Development of CsLiB6O10 crystal with high photorefractive damage tolerance and its application to high-power UV light generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA MASASHI  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 教授 (60314382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 勇介  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90252618)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非線形光学結晶 / 紫外レーザー / フォトリフラクティブ損傷 / 結晶成長 / 波長変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed high-quality CsLiB6O10 (CLBO) suitable for applications of high-power deep-UV light generation. Reduction in light scattering defects inside the crystal or aluminium doping in crystal improve ultraviolet-induced degradation resistance. We also designed a prism-coupled CLBO device which takes advantage of non-collinear phase-matching in order to compensate the walk-off effect in 355 nm third-harmonic generation (THG). Based on this new device, which is equipped with a nanosecond Nd:YVO4 laser source, THG was achieved with 2.55 W at 52.8% conversion efficiency from the geometric mean of input infrared and green powers. We also employed a hybrid picosecond laser system to reduce the walk-off effect of CLBO. Maximum output power of 30.9 W was obtained from the fundamental source of 64 W at the repetition rate of 300 kHz. The conversion efficiency of 48.3% could be reached, which is about 1.2 times the generation obtained via LBO.