Renovation of coherent high-brightness visible-deep ultravaiolet sources with praseodymium solid-state lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kannari Fumihiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40204804)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPr:YLFレーザー / InGaN半導体レーザー / モード同期 / 受動Qスイッチ / 深紫外レーザー / 固体レーザー / 可視域レーザー / Qスイッチレーザー / 2倍高調波 / 深紫外域レーザー / モード同期レーザー / 青色半導体レーザー / 可視域全固体レーザー / 可視域受動Qスイッチレーザー / 可視域モード同期レーザー / プラセオジムレーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of component technologies and demonstration of laser power scaling were performed for trivalent Praseodymium doped fluoride lasers pumped by blue InGaN diode-lasers (LD) to renovate visible and deep ultraviolet coherent light sources that have been provided by 2nd-4th harmonics of near-infrared lasers.By employing four 3.5-W InGaN LDs, CW lasers at red(4.8W) and green (1.8W), active Q-switching(1W, 5kHz) and its intracavity-SHG(60mW, 7,7kHz), passive Q-switching(1.2W, 105kHz) and its SHG(76mW, 50kHz), and CW mode-locking were achieved.