Project/Area Number |
26286066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tamitake Itoh 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学部門, 主任研究員 (00351742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田丸 博晴 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30292767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKANISHI Shunsuke 香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30155767)
Research Collaborator |
Yamamoto S Yuko 香川大学, 工学部, 特別研究員RPD (00598039)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 表面増強分光 / プラズモニクス / 強結合 / 超高速蛍光 / プラズモニックナノ粒子 / プラズモニックナノワイヤー / sp2カーボンクラスター / プラズモン共鳴 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 銀ナノワイヤ / ホットスポット / 表面増強蛍光 / 銀ナノ粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
If the two plasmonic nanoparticle (NP)s form a dimer, the light is localized within several cubic nanometers at its gap. The gap called a“hotspot” enables us single molecule spectroscopy. However, there are many unclear points and instability in the interaction between molecules and light in the hotspot. Thus, we first examined breakdowns of two approximations in conventional spectroscopy, Kasha rule and weak coupling using the hotspot. Further we demonstrated that distortion and defects in single carbon cluster can be measured with the resolution of angstrom using the hotspot. Finally we enlarged the hotspot by 10,000 times using plasmonic nanowire dimers. In this way, we contributed to newly create the spectroscopy of hotspot.