Research on an on-chip hybrid quantum system with photons and atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Mukai Tetsuya  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (70393775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 俊  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10403130)
生田 力三  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90626475)
稲葉 謙介  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 研究主任 (10564990)
今井 弘光  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 研究員 (00649551)
BYRNES TIMOTHY  国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (50597698)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子メモリ / 量子通信 / 冷却原子 / アトムチップ / 量子メモリの暗号化 / 量子位相の変調 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a technique to control stably and coherently the spin-states of atomic ensemble (Bose-Einstein condensate) trapped above a superconducting atom chip using radio, microwave, and infrared light fields. Since this technique can be applicable for recording superposition of atomic spin states, we proposed a scheme for realizing a security enhanced quantum memory using atomic ensemble, and succeeded in the demonstration of it. Moreover, we demonstrated the quantum memory for photons with an atomic ensemble, and succeeded in observing non-classical correlations between the recorded atomic spin state and the heralding photon state after the frequency conversion and transportation via an optical fiber.