Creation of nanocarbon quantum-dot photoelectric conversion devices by intelligent plasma control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Toshiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30312599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 俊顕  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20502082)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気液界面プラズマ / ナノグラフェン / 量子ドット / 光電変換デバイス / 多重励起子生成 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create novel photoelectric conversion devices which can generate multiple excitons in the full-spectrum light region, we synthesized the n-type semiconducting carbon nanotube (CNT) which can extract the excitons from the nano-graphene or transition metal dichalcogenide (TMD), and then, fabricated the CNT/graphene・TMD photoelectric conversion devices. In the beginning, it was clarified that the nano-graphene can be formed on the CNT surface by irradiating the CNT with the methane plasma. We tried to dope nitrogen or cesium ions into the CNT by plasma ion irradiation method, and found that the n-type semiconducting CNT can be synthesized. Furthermore, we fabricated the CNT/TMD photoelectric conversion device and succeeded in photovoltaic power generation using the CNT/TMD device for the first time.