Time-resolved optical emission spectrtoscopy pulse discahrge plasmas and their atomic/molecular processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akatsuka Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (50231808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 治明  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (70262326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUJI Toshifumi  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80418988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ計測 / プラズマ分光 / プラズマエレクトロニクス / プラズマ・核融合 / 原子分子過程 / パルス放電プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author aimed to derive the relation between the spectroscopic measurement and the change of electron temperature (or EEDF) and electron density of the plasmas. Its theoretical establishment was carried out, and the rate equations of the theoretical model was created to improve the agreement of the predicted value of the electron temperature and density from the optical emission spectroscopic measurement of the pulse discharge plasma. In other words, the present policy was set to explore the specific possibility of determinining plasma parameters from optical emission spectroscopic characteristics. For low temperature plasmas of argon, nitrogen, oxygen, and hydrogen, the author discussed the self-consistency of the excitation kinetics in the plasmas and the dependence on the discharge condition of electron temperature (or EEDF) and electron density, based on the spectroscopic measurement determined by the model.