Real-time in situ measurements of free radicals during Plasma sterilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kenji  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60417384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Takayuki  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10379612)
TANAKA Hiromasa  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任講師 (00508129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ滅菌 / 電子スピン共鳴 / プラズマ化学 / 代謝解析 / プラズマ加工 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The low-temperature plasma sterilization have advantages for applications. However, complexity of plasma processes arises from the involvement of a myriad of species including: electrons, ions, radicals, and photons. Such plasma components are needed to be measured and analyzed for fine-tuning the process. To determine the best practice for the sterilization, plasma diagnostics were conducted on clarifying the relationship between the control parameters and the plasma parameters.
Penicillium digitatum spores, which causes green mold on citrus, are inactivated by contribution of extracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS). The stable free radical as semiquinone in the spores decreases during oxygen atom irradiation observed using real time in situ electron spin resonance (ESR). The plasma electrical discharge induce metabolic modification. Also, intracellular metabolites induce the inactivation of spores. These understanding provides the development of plasma sources.