Analysis of signal path of reactions between model cells and quantified radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ito Masafumi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10232472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 圭吾  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00377863)
太田 貴之  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10379612)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低温プラズマ / プラズマ理工学 / 農学応用 / 薬学応用 / 酸素ラジカル / 酸化窒素ラジカル / 酸素原子 / 一酸化窒素 / ラジカル / NOx
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have quantitatively clarified the doses of radicals for activating, suppressing, inactivating spores, bacteria, or cells in the atmosphere or solutions. Besides, we have almost elucidated the mechanisms of activation and inactivation of cells and so on from the quantitative results of intracellular structural changes and of the concentrations of hydrogen peroxide, hypochlorous acid, and nitrate ions generated in the solutions irradiated with radicals using various spectroscopies. Furthermore, as for cultured animal cells, we have almost clarified the signal path of selective inactivation using melanoma and mouse fibroblast cells.