Nuclear spectroscopic studies on electric conductivity and dilute magnetism in zinc oxide doped with impurity ions
Project/Area Number |
26286075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Wataru 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90333319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大久保 嘉高 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (70201374)
上野 秀樹 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (50281118)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 酸化亜鉛 / 摂動角相関 / メスバウアー分光 / ナノ構造体 / 希薄磁性 / 不純物 / インジウム / 局所構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Local structures and their thermal behaviors of indium impurities in zinc oxide (ZnO) were investigated on an atomic scale by means of time-differential perturbed angular correlation spectroscopy with the radioactive 111In(→111Cd) probe. We found that In impurities associate in the process of thermal diffusion to form nanoscale clusters in the ZnO matrix under heat treatment in air. Heat treatment under vacuum, however, causes dissociation of the clusters, suggesting that In ions leave the clusters and migrate into the ZnO matrix. The magnetic properties of ZnO co-doped with several at.% of Co and Mn synthesized by a solid-state reaction were investigated by means of 57Co emission Mossbauer spectroscopy. We found that majority of the probe ions residing in defect-free substitutional Zn sites take 57Fe2+ state. Ferromagnetism was absent at room temperature, but, spectral broadening was observed at 10 K, implying a possible presence of a weak magnetic component.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
安価で資源も比較的豊富な酸化亜鉛は、その透明性や伝導性を利用した機能性材料として、多岐にわたる応用が期待されている。本研究では、希薄不純物イオンを導入することにより、酸化亜鉛の機能性(伝導性、希薄磁性)を高めることを目指している。その基礎研究として、不純物として導入された放射性核種から放出される放射線の角度分布やエネルギー変化を観測することによって、酸化亜鉛中での不純物の存在状態や、不純物によって影響を受けるバルクの物性変化を観測した。その結果、不純物の離合集散過程の制御法を確立することに成功し、また、希薄磁性不純物元素の導入によって、低温における局所磁性を観測することに成功した。