Generation mechanism and simulation of the radioactive aerosols using nuclear reactor and/or accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Tsutomu  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (50233193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関本 俊  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (10420407)
沖 雄一  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (40204094)
高宮 幸一  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (70324712)
Research Collaborator KASAMATSU Yoshitaka
TANAKA Toru
MNITTA Shin-nosuke
ITOSU Satoshi
NISHIZAWA Yusuke
FUTAGAMI Fumiya
SATO Mamoru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原発事故 / 放射性微粒子 / 放射性エアロゾル / 核分裂生成物 / 環境放射能 / 事故時シミュレーション / 環境の移り変わり / 放射性セシウム / 粒子生成模擬実験 / 福島原発事故 / 放射性物質 / エアロゾル / 環境汚染 / セシウムボール / 化学形態 / 福島県の環境 / 放射性クラスター / ナノ粒子 / エアロゾル製造装置 / 原子力発電事故 / 原子力発電所事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various characteristics such as size distribution, chemical component and radioactivity have been analyzed for small particles and radioactive aerosols released from Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant. The size distribution and/or elements were investigated by SEM-EDX and TIMS etc. Next for radioactive aerosols in simulated experiments, the measured radioactive aerosols suggest that the potential transport medium for radioactive cesium was non-sea-salt sulfate. This result indicates that cesium and other isotopes would preferentially attach with sulfate compounds. In the present work, the attachment behavior of fission products to aqueous solution aerosols of sodium salts etc. has been studied using a generation system of solution aerosols and spontaneous fission source of Cf-252 etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力発電所から放出された放射性エアロゾルや微粒子は複雑系の中での環境への移行であると考えられるが、ここでは実際に環境中の微粒子の化学的組成等を調べることと、実験室中での単純な放射性エアロゾルや微粒子の生成機構から環境中のエアロゾル生成モデルの基礎データを取得することを目的とした。放射性微粒子の性状や溶液エアロゾルの成長に関して、その種類や密度・濃度に着目し、核分裂生成物が物質に付着し、放射性エアロゾルや微粒子が生成するメカニズムの解明を試みた。その結果から実際の環境系と比較しながら事故直後の状況から現在、そして未来予測までの知見を得ることの基礎データが得られた。