Development of achromatic full-field X-ray microscope and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10423196)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Jumpei
YASUDA Shuhei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線顕微鏡 / X線ミラー / 結像ミラー / 顕微分光 / 蛍光X線 / XAFS / 超精密加工 / 量子ビーム / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 放射光 / 応用光学・量子光光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Full-field hard X-ray microscopes are very promising due to capabilities of high-resolution, spectroscopic and quick observations. However, there are no microscopes without chromatic, wavefront and comatic aberrations, so that their applications are limited. In this research, developed four total-reflection mirrors, i.e., Advanced Kirkpatrick-Baez mirror optics, overcame the problem. Experiments at SPring-8 to evaluate the performances revealed that it achieved 50-nm spatial resolution without chromatic aberration. This is the first microscope that has 50-nm resolution without chromatic aberration. Furthermore, a full-field XAFS imaging system and full-field X-ray fluorescence microscope were developed. They could visualize distributions of chemical states and elements of a specimen as well as fine structure.