Development of an attosecond streak camera and its application to relativistic plasma high harmonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Namba Shinichi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00343294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 牧  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (40360432)
神門 正城  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (50343942)
長谷川 登  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (50360409)
錦野 将元  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70370450)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子ビーム / X線レーザー / ポンププローブ分光 / ポンププローブレーザー分光 / アト秒ストリークカメラ / 相対論的レーザープラズマ / アト秒X線パルス / アト秒パルス / プラズマX線レーザー / 高次高調波 / 超短パルスプラズマX線源 / パルス幅計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To characterize the temporal evolution of ultrashort X-ray pulses emitted by laser plasmas using a pump-probe method, a magnetic bottle time-of-flight electron spectrometer is constructed. The design is determined by numerical calculations of a mirror magnetic field and of the electron trajectory in a flight tube. The performance of the spectrometer is characterized by measuring the electron spectra of xenon atoms irradiated with a laser-driven plasma X-ray pulse. In addition, two-color above-threshold ionization (ATI) experiment is conducted for measurement of the X-ray laser pulse duration, in which xenon atoms are simultaneously irradiated with an X-ray laser pump and an IR laser probe. The correlation in the intensity of the sideband spectra of the 4d inner-shell photoelectrons and in the time delay of the two laser pulses yields an X-ray pulse width of 5.7 ps, in good agreement with the value obtained using an X-ray streak camera.