Development of X-Ray Optics for establishment of X-ray Pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ando Masami  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 教授 (30013501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 芳文  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10206550)
市原 周  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), 病理検査科, 科長 (30426499)
曽我 公平  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (50272399)
相川 直幸  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60192829)
湯浅 哲也  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30240146)
砂口 尚輝  群馬大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60536481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線光学 / 病理学検査 / 乳がん検診 / X線暗視野法 / X線医用画像 / 放射光 / シリコン単結晶 / 薄板 / 人体軟組織 / 2D像 / 3D像 / 光学 / 超精密計測 / X線 / 画像 / 可視化 / X線光学系 / 病理学 / X線回折 / X線動力学理論 / 機械研削 / 医用画像 / 屈折原理 / 2次元画像 / 3次元画像 / 空間解像度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using X-ray Dark-Field Imaging optics we have developed improvement of the spatial resolution. The system comprises 2 crystals, one is called asymmetric-cut monochromator-collimator (MC) and the second one is called Laue angle analyzer (LAA). MC has asymmetric angle of 10.2 deg while the Bragg angle was 10.6 deg for 440 diffraction and 35 keV X-rays. As a result of this selection b has become 0.02 that has made the divergence of outgoing beam from MC was 0.05 arc sec. LAA has a relation between its thickness and the spatial resolution by calculation based on Takagi-Taupin theory. The theoretical limit of thickness of LAA is 60 micrometers while in practice there is some technical limit so that we have achieved the spatial resolution of 8.5 micrometers.