Generation of Coherent VUV Vortex beam by Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
KATOH Masahiro  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 教授 (30185871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONOMI Taro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (20634158)
HOSAKA Masahito  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 准教授 (60290897)
YAMAMOTO Naoto  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 助教 (60377918)
TAKASHIMA Yoshifumi  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 教授 (40303664)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Masaki
SASAKI Shigemi
MIRIAN Najmeh
MOCHIHASHI Akira
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords加速器 / 放射光 / 角運動量 / コヒーレンス / 電磁波 / 光渦 / 真空紫外線 / アンジュレータ / 電子ビーム / レーザー / 量子ビーム / 紫外線 / 回折 / コヒーレント / 電子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in generating an optical vortex beam, which carries the orbital angular momentum from a diffraction-limited high energy electron beam passing through a circular polarization undulator. We have demonstrated that it has a spiral wave-front by interfering two spatially coherent optical vortex beams. We have demonstrated for the first time that a phase singularity exists at the beam center by a double-slit diffraction experiment. As the underlying physics of this phenomenon, we have shown theoretically for the first time that radiation from an electron in circular motion possesses a spiral wave-front and carries orbital angular momentum.