Development of high power THz TDS system for investigation of protein dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Ryunosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先端オペランド計測技術オープンイノベーションラボラトリ, ラボチーム長 (70350428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 真人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30386643)
平 義隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (60635803)
坂上 和之  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (80546333)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 光源技術 / 超短パルス電子ビーム / 分光技術 / 水和タンパク質 / 高性能レーザー / 時間領域分光 / 加速器 / 小型加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the high-power THz spectroscopy system for investigation of the hydrated protein on the basis of S-band compact electron linac. We have also performed the high-power THz-TDS system with EO sampling method. In case of the THz spectroscopy with THz band-pass filters (0.1-1.5 THz), the absorption coefficient measurements of the liquid protein solutions were successfully carried out with different concentrations. As a result, the hydration layer was estimated by assuming the hydration model.