Optimal design method realizing the maximal limit of injection-locking and its applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hisaaki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20334584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 功  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00261389)
関屋 大雄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20334203)
福田 弘和  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90405358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KARASAWA Yoshio  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40313407)
HONJO Kazuhiko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90334573)
MIZUGAKI Yoshinao  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30280887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非線形最適化 / 注入同期 / マイクロエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Injection-locking of nonlinear oscillators to an external periodic forcing is a fundamental phenomenon which adjusts their frequencies to that of an external forcing. Such injection-locking enables to stabilize the frequency of the oscillator, and it has a long history and produces a large variety of applications. In our research, we develop a method for maximizing the frequency range of an external forcing sustaining the injection-locked mode (i.e., locking range or synchronization band), based on our newly developed optimization theory. As a case study of optimizing synchronizability, we design the input waveforms that maximize locking ranges in an injection-locked Class-E oscillator, by using our optimization theory. Further, we verify the optimality of these inputs through systematic numerical calculations and experiments.