An extended linear algebra library for electronic structure calculation and its optimization for many-core processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yusaku  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20362288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 三津夫  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 教授 (70358307)
星 健夫  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80272384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMURA TOSHIYUKI  理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60361838)
INADOMI YUICHI  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 研究員 (70437747)
Research Collaborator Vajtersic Marian  ザルツブルグ大学, コンピュータサイエンス学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固有値計算 / 連立1次方程式 / 直交化 / 並列計算 / メニーコア / 電子状態計算 / 計算科学 / 確率的アルゴリズム / 並列化 / 非線形固有値問題 / 理論流体力学 / 連立1次方程式解法 / 有機高分子系 / 前処理付き反復法 / 線形計算 / 固有値 / 行列関数 / 通信回避型アルゴリズム / 電子波ダイナミクス / 固有値問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed at developing solvers for numerical linear algebra functions used in electronic structure calculations. The main achievements of this project are as follows. (1) We performed an error analysis of the CholeskyQR2 method, which is a promising communication-avoiding algorithm for the QR decomposition, and proved its numerical stability. (2) We developed a parallel linear equation solver based on the one-way dissection for quantum wave dynamics. (3) We developed a generalized eigenvalue solver EigenKernel, which is a hybrid solver that combines three eigenvalue solvers for dense matrices. These results will be useful for accelerating electronic structure calculations on many-core processors.