Comprehensive development of fast numerical methods for solving large linear systems with matrix functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2016)
Aichi Prefectural University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SOGABE Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30420368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 紹良  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20252273)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行列関数計算 / テンソル計算 / 線形方程式 / 行列関数 / 国際ワークショップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research project is to develop fast numerical algorithms for solving linear systems with matrix functions, and the research project mainly yielded the following results: (1) an efficient Krylov subspace method for solving linear systems with some matrix polynomials; (2) a method for boosting the speed of convergence of Newton's iterations to compute the matrix principal square root; (3) a cost-efficient variant of Incremental Newton method for the matrix principal pth root; (4) tensor decomposition algorithms for some special matrices. The results (2),(3) may lead to efficient Krylov solvers for the corresponding linear systems. The result (4) yields a novel direction for the case where the coefficient matrix has a tensor structure, which was not expected before the research project.