Advanced Modeling of Cloud Microphysics for Exascale Computers using the Super-Droplet Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Shima Shin-ichiro  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (70415983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 陽祐  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10633505)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA Hirofumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00399578)
Research Collaborator Arabas Sylwester  AETHON, H2020 SME Innovation Associate
Grabowski Wojciech W.  NCAR, Senior Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords雲微物理学 / 気象学 / 超水滴法 / 高性能計算(HPC) / 計算科学 / エアロゾル・雲相互作用 / 大気現象 / 雲微物理 / エアロゾロル・雲相互作用 / 高性能計算 (HPC)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The super-droplet method (SDM) is a particle-based and probabilistic numerical scheme, which enables the accurate simulation of cloud microphysics with less demand on computation. In the SDM, the time evolution of particles is calculated explicitly by solving the fundamental governing equations. In this project, anticipating the advent of exascale computing era, we extended and advanced the SDM to construct a more sophisticated cloud resolving model. The new model can explicitly predict the time evolution of the diverse morphology of ice particles in deep convection. We also conducted several numerical studies on warm clouds. In particular, we elucidated for the first time that grid resolution less than about 10m is necessary to obtain an accurate numerical solution of trade-wind shallow maritime cumuli field. We also examined the possibility to accelerate the calculation, with some attention to cloud-turbulence interaction.