| Project/Area Number |
26287009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大本 亨 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20264400)
石川 剛郎 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50176161)
佐治 健太郎 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70451432)
高橋 雅朋 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80431302)
寺尾 宏明 北海道大学, 国際本部, 特任教授 (90119058)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TONEGAWA Yoshihiro 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80296748)
ONO Kaoru 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (20204232)
UMEHARA Masaki 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90193945)
KOIKE Shigeaki 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90205295)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 非線形現象 / 特異性 / 幾何学 / ラグランジュ特異点 / ルジャンドル特異点 / スピントロニクス / 双曲空間 / 垂足部分集合 / カスプ辺 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 光化学反応 / ホログラフィー原理 / バルクエッジ対応 / バンド交差 / ツバメの尾曲面 / 垂足曲線 / グラフ型大波面 / 焦点集合 / バンド交差理論 / グラフ型波面 / Darboux枠 / 世界面 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project we have shown that Lagrangian equivalence among Lagrangian submanifold germs and a certain equivalence relation among the corresponding graph-like wave fronts are the same. Applications of this result include the classical differential geometry, the geometry of the space-time, the differential geometry of singular surfaces and mappings, and so on. On the other hand, a new application of singularity theory to quantum mechanics is also discovered in this research project.