New development of Lipschitz structure/collapsing theory of Alexandrov spaces and inverse spectral problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takao  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00182444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 慎一  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00372558)
磯崎 洋  立命館大学, 理工学部, 授業担当講師 (90111913)
塩谷 隆  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90235507)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレクサンドロフ空間 / 良い被覆 / リプシッツ・ホモトピー / 内半径崩壊 / 測度距離空間 / スペクトル逆問題 / 境界つきリーマン多様体 / 崩壊理論 / オブザーバブル分散 / リーマン的曲率次元条件 / リプシッツ構造 / スペクトル収束 / リプシッツ・ホモトピー収束 / スペクトル / 鈍角定数 / 等周定数 / 逆問題 / フィンスラー多様体 / 重みつきリッチ曲率 / 崩壊 / 漸近的自己相似集合 / 相転移性質 / スペクトル理論 / 勾配流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We properly defined the notion of good coverings of Alexandrov spaces, and obtained a Lipschitz homotopy convergence theorem in the non-collapsing case using it. 2. In the case when a manifold with boundary inradius collapses under a lower sectional curvature bound and a two-side bounds on the second fundamental form of the boundary, we determined the manifold structure. This gives an extension of a result due to Gromov, Alexander-Bishop. We also determined the structure of inradius collapse of codimension one in the case of bounded diameter. 3.We developed geometric analysis of metric measure spaces concerning isometric inequalities and spectral inverse problems about lattices and surfaces of revolusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレクサンドロフ空間は、多様体と呼ばれる曲がった空間の崩壊極限として現れる重要な、特異点をもつ空間である。我々の良い被覆を用いたアレクサンドロフ空間のリプシッツ・ホモトピーの研究は、今まで難解だったアレクサンドロフ空間の研究に、新しい手法を提供する画期的なものである。また我々の境界つき多様体の内半径崩壊の研究は、これまでほとんど知られていなかった境界つき多様体の崩壊の研究の可能性を大きく開く画期的なものといえる。