Research on 4-dimensional topology from the viewpoint of graphics and quandle theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA SEIICHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60254380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河内 明夫  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任教授 (00112524)
金信 泰造  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00152819)
大槻 知忠  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50223871)
遠藤 久顕  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (20323777)
佐藤 進  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90345009)
安井 弘一  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70547009)
大城 佳奈子  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90609091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトポロジー / 4次元 / グラフィクス / 曲面結び目 / はめ込み曲面絡み目 / マーカー付きグラフ図式 / カンドル / 1ハンドル / 4次元トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For an immnersed surface-link, which is a closed surface immersed in Euclidean 4-space, the notion of a normal form was introduced and it was proved that any immersed surface-link can be deformed into a normal form. Using a normal form, we obtain a method of describing immersed surface-links bu marked graph diagrams. We also introduced the notion of a ribbon-clasp surface-link as a natural generalization of a ribbon surface-link, and gave a condition for an immersed surface-link to be ribbon-clasp.
The tensor product of quandles was defined, and as an application, we gave a method of describing 1-handles attaching to a surface-link. Using the tensor prodocut of a finite quandle, one can easily obtain an invariant of 1-handles attaching to a surface-link.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
曲面から4次元ユークリッド空間への一般的写像ははめ込みであり、曲面絡み目の概念を埋め込みからはめ込みへ拡張しておくことは重要である。今回得られたはめ込み曲面絡み目の標準形とマーカー付きグラフ図式の議論は、この分野の研究に新しい研究手段を与えるものである。結び目理論ではカンドルが群に代わりうる役割を担う代数であることがいくつかの観点から知られていたが、今回のカンドルを用いた曲面絡み目の1ハンドルの研究では、群に比べてカンドルの優位性が顕著に現れており意義がある。