Quantum isomonodromic deformation and Lax formulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuhiko  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00202383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 泰広  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10213745)
野海 正俊  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80164672)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモノドロミー保存変形 / ラックス形式 / パデ法 / 可積分系 / スペクトル曲線 / 量子化 / q超幾何積分 / 因子化されたラックス作用素 / ネクラソフ関数 / 自励化 / パンルヴェ系 / q-ガルニエ系 / ゲージ理論 / qガルニエ系 / 楕円ガルニエ系 / パデ補間 / 楕円差分 / 差分系 / 超離散 / 離散化 / 共形場理論 / 量子パンルヴェ方程式 / 力学系・可積分系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the various Painleve type equations (or more generally iso-monodromic deformation equations) such as higher order or multivariable extensions. In particular, their geometric theory including the Lax formalism and the construction of the Lax equations based on the method of Pade approximation/interpolations has been developed, and the problems such as quantization, symmetry, special solutions, etc are considered. We also made a progress in the relation among the conformal field theory, gauge theory and iso-monodromic deformations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モノドロミー保存変形は、19世紀のリーマンの研究を端緒とする重要な対象であり、そこに現れる関数は21世紀の特殊関数を与えるものと期待されてきた。実際、近年の数理物理を含めた研究は、その期待を裏付けるように飛躍的な進展を見せている。本研究は、そうしたモノドロミー保存変形理論について離散化、量子化なども含め、総合的・多角的な研究を目指したものである。得られた成果の中で最も重要なものは、パンルヴェ系(自由度2のモノドロミー保存変形)に関する、離散系連続系を含めた包括的理論の構築である。これは当該分野の研究の基礎を確立した成果として、高い評価を得ている。