Determinantal processes and their generalizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Tomoyuki  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (70302932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇 隼人  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (00567597)
種村 秀紀  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (40217162)
香取 眞理  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60202016)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Naoto  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20263121)
Research Collaborator OSADA Hirofumi  九州大学, 大学院数理学研究院, 教授 (20177207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords行列式過程 / ギニブル点過程 / 再生核ヒルベルト空間 / パーム測度 / ワイヤレスネットワーク / 代数的力学系 / SLE / Dysonモデル / 確率論 / 行列式点過程 / セルラーネットワーク / ランダム行列 / ダイソンモデル / 行列式型マルチンゲール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Determinantal point processes are one of the most important models of describing several phenomena that exhibit repulsion. We investigate theoretical aspects and also application aspects of determinantal point processes and their generalization. For example, we estimate the Signal-to-Interference-Ratio for the wireless network whose base stations are configurated by Ginibre point process, which is one of the most important determinantal point processes and has been used for the study of random matrices in physics.