Quantitative analysis of PDE via method of microlocal analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO MITSURU  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60196756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超局所解析 / 偏微分方程式 / 定量的解析 / フーリエ積分作用素 / 函数空間 / 関数空間 / 解析学 / 函数方程式論 / 函数空間論 / 関数方程式論 / 関数空間論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the analysis of quantitative properties (smoothness, size, etc.) of solutions to partial differential equations, a versatile method of utilizing the technique of microlocal analysis was constructed to pursue new possibility in the study of partial differential equations. The theory of Fourier integral operators as a tool to realize this idea, together with the theory of function spaces as its framework, were provided, and the effectiveness of this method was demonstrated by deriving various fundamental estimates for as general partial differential equations as possible, and by considering their properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偏微分方程式論において,その解の定量的解析を行うために調和解析学の成果を積極的に用いていくという手法は,近年における世界的な動向であり、その必要性は年々高まっている。この研究課題は、これに新たに超局所解析の視点を導入し融合させるという独創的な試みであり、既存の理論の不備という現状を打破すべく正面から立ち向かうものである。この研究による成果の波及効果として、偏微分方程式の研究における汎用性の高い新しい方法論の確立が期待され、ひいては人類共通の資産としての学術的知見ともなり得るものである。