Development of Wide-field Optical Multi-band Polarimeter and Promoting SGMAP Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA KOJI  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (60372702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Michitoshi  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 教授 (90270446)
UEMURA Makoto  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (50403514)
AKITAYA Hiroshi  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 特任助教 (60450186)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Masafumi  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords可視赤外線天文学 / 銀河磁場 / 偏光測定 / ナノテクノロジー / 光学赤外線 / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙科学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 偏光 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 光赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a realization of the project of optical polarimetry survey in northern hemisphere, we designed the main optical train of the wide-field, multi-cand optical polarimeter, and designed and/or fabricated the key optical components of . To realize `wide-field' and `high precision polarimety' simultaneously, the wave plates and the polarizing beam splitters should have (i) large dimensions, (ii) large acceptance of the incidence angle and (iii) wide wavelength coverage. In this study, for the half-wave plate, we successfully designed a Pancharatnum-type one which satisfies the required condition. For the polarizing beam splitter, we fabricated a small test peace and then a large, 110mm by 110mm ones and confirmed that they have good performance. With these results, the feasibility of the wide-field polarimeter for SGMAP has been promised.