Dvelopment of 1.9THz-band waveguide-type hot-electron bolometer mixer for astronomical heterodyne spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Maezawa Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00377780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (80182624)
Research Collaborator Oguchi Osamu  東京大学
Soma Tatsuya  東京大学
Ebisawa Yuji  東京大学
Saito Kosuke  大阪府立大学
Nishida Yuji  大阪府立大学
Kimura Kimihiro  大阪府立大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天文学 / 地球・惑星科学 / 超伝導デバイス / テラヘルツ波 / ヘテロダイン分光 / 放射輸送モデル / リモートセンシング / 微細加工 / テラヘルツ / 宇宙物理学 / 超伝導検出素子 / デバイスプロセス / 電波天文学 / 地球惑星科学 / 超伝導検出器 / テラヘルツ分光 / 地球・惑星 / 暗黒星雲 / 太陽活動 / プラズマプロセス / ヘテロダインセンシング / 惑星科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The terahertz(THz)-wave band lies between radio waves and the infrared bands, which is an unexplored wavelength region for highly sensitive heterodyne detectors. Spectral lines of carbon ions and oxygen atoms, and so on, responsible for the material circulation in galaxies, high excitation lines of various molecules, and important oxidants like OH radical in the Earth's and planetary atmospheres are located in the 1.8-2 THz band. For opening up a breakthrough in highly-resolved remote sensing of these gaseous species, an 1.8-2 THz band horn / waveguide type hot electron bolometer (HEB) mixer employing a superconducting NbTiN thin bridge was designed and the microfabrication technology was established. In addition, we verified the feasibility of predicted THz band limb sounding observations of Earth's, martian and venusian atmospheres with the HEB mixers on-board SMILES-2.