Mapping of ionization degree based on Subaru/HSC observations and cosmic reionization simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akio  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (30411424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ouchi Masami  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (40595716)
Kashikawa Nobunari  国立天文台, TMT推進室, 准教授 (00290883)
Hasegawa Kenji  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (20536627)
Ishiyama Tomoaki  千葉大学, 統合情報センター, 准教授 (90616426)
Research Collaborator Shimasaku Kazuhiro  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授
Shimizu Ikkoh  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 特任研究員
Mawatari Ken  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙再電離 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 光赤外線天文学 / 理論天文学 / 銀河間中性水素 / 銀河形成進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand cosmic reionization, one of the greatest problems in the modern observational cosmology, we have developed a novel method for mapping the ionization degree of the intergalactic hydrogen. The method is based on the observations with the Hyper Suprime-Cam (HSC) at Subaru Telescope and a large-scale numerical simulation of reionization including a theoretical model of Lyman alpha emitters (LAEs). The LAE simulation has been published in a refereed journal. The Subaru/HSC observational part has been extended to a larger framework using 5 custom-made narrowband filters for HSC, a Subaru Intensive Program called CHORUS (Cosmic HydrOgen Reionization Unveiled with Subaru). In parallel, a number of research papers were published as an outcome of this project: Intergalactic hydrogen in/around a redshift ~3 proto-cluster of galaxies, ionization emissivity of galaxies at redshift ~3, spectral modeling of primordial galaxies, and oxygen observations from high redshift galaxies.