Project/Area Number |
26287036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 由高 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 仁科センター研究員 (40415328)
長江 大輔 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 協力研究員 (60455285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WAKASUGI Masanori 理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 室長 (70250107)
Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Takeshi 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10196842)
SUZAKI Fumi 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
OMIKA Syunichiro 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
WAKAYAMA Kiyoshi 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 多価イオン / 蓄積リング / ベータ崩壊 / 元素合成 / 実験核物理 / 寿命 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aims at the beta-decay observation of highly charged radioactive ions stored at the storage ring, towards a deep understanding of nucleosynthesis. A high-resolution resonant Schottky pickup coupled with particle detectors enables the measurements of in-ring decays of stored ions, which would be similar to those in a stellar environment. We have precisely measured in-ring electron capture decays of hydrogen-like 142Pm, produced and separated by the in-flight fragment separator FRS, stored at the storage ring ESR for an extended period of time. In parallel, we have developed the particle detectors such as a resonant Schottky pickup, a velocity-selective Cherenkov detector, fiber scintillation detectors, and a beam monitor using delta-ray emission for the Rare-RI Ring facility at RIBF.