Detection system for dark matter by high-resolution-nuclear-plate and super-resolution-microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kuge Kenichi  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10125924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中 竜大  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (00608888)
佐藤 修  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (20377964)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線 / 暗黒物質 / 飛跡検出 / 原子核乾板 / 超微粒子乳剤 / 超解像顕微鏡法 / 蛍光標識化 / プラズモン共鳴発光 / 素粒子 / 素粒子実験 / 粒子測定技術 / 放射線飛跡検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop the detection system of fine radiation-tracks due to the dark matter recorded on nuclear plates with ultra-fine-grain emulsions as a part of international project for the dark matter search NEWS(Nuclear Emulsion for WIMPs Search). We studied the methods of fluorescence labeling and surface-localized-plasmon-resonance emission for the super-high-resolution microscopy in order to detect fine tracks smaller than the resolution of optical microscope, and observed fine images not-resolving on the microscope. Technologies for nuclear plates such as sensitization method for ultra-fine grain emulsions and noise removal were developed.