Study of crackling noise for the gravitational wave detector KAGRA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Seiji  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40301725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Ryutaro  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト推進室, 助教 (60270451)
Research Collaborator YAMANAKA Yuji
LIU Yingtao
KIRII Shin
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重力波 / レーザー干渉計 / クラックリング雑音 / KAGRA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The geometric anti-spring used for the Japanese gravitational wave detector KAGRA could produce crackling noise, which could impair the target sensitivity of KAGRA. Thus we built a Michelson interferometer consisting of the mirror suspension systems with the small-sized geometric anti-spring units to estimate the crackling noise. First we operated the interferometer with one suspension system. Then we modified the system based on what we learned, and we built the suspension systems for the other mirror and the beam splitter. We also derived the scaling law theoretically and established the requirement of the sensitivity of the experiment. All the preparation was complete to estimate the crackling noise.