Theoretical and phenomenological studies of High-scale supersymmetric model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Tsutomu  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (10125677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 重貴  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 准教授 (00451625)
野尻 美保子  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30222201)
伊部 昌宏  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (50599008)
高橋 史宜  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60503878)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords素粒子論 / 超対称性 / 最小超重力誘導型超対称標準理論 / LHC現象論 / 暗黒物質現象論 / 最小超重力誘導型超対称標準模型 / LHC現象論 / 暗黒物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have intensively studied the high-scale supersymmetry model (Pure gravity mediation model) form both theoretical and phenomenological viewpoints, which is now known to be one of the most influential models thanks to the discovery of the Higgs boson at the LHC as well as the non-observation of robust new physics signals at various experiments and observations. We have proposed a novel idea to solve the so-called the hierarchy problem concerning the electroweak scale within the framework of the modal and have shown that the indirect detection of the dark matter (predicted in the model) utilizing the gamma-ray observation of dwarf spheroidal galaxies allows us to robustly test the model in near future.