Study of novel phenomena caused by the quark-gluon many-body correlations and a lattice QCD calculation of the nucleon structure function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE YUJI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60262458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江尻 信司  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10401176)
田中 和廣  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70263671)
八田 佳孝  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (00512534)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA shinsuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子色力学 / クォーク・グルーオン多体相関 / シングルスピン非対称 / ツイスト3 / 核子構造 / 排他的レプトン対生成過程 / RHIC / J-PARC / ハイペロン偏極 / COMPASS実験 / RHIC実験 / Electron Ion Collider / エクスクルーシヴDrell-Yan過程 / エクスクルーシヴπ中間子生成 / 光円錐QCD和則 / 一般化パートン分布関数 / 核子スピン / 理論核物理 / 高エネルギーハドロン反応 / クォーク・グルーオン相関 / 原子核理論 / 高エネルギー過程 / ダブルスピン非対称 / 素粒子論 / 摂動QCD / RHIC / パートン間多体相関 / 摂動QCD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large single spin asymmetries (SSA) observed in the inclusive production of hadrons in high-energy electron-nucleon and nucleon-nucleon collisions have been a long-standing mystery in the strong interaction physics. In this research, using a new formalism that incorporates the effect of multi-quark and -gluon correlations (twist-3 effect) overlooked in the previous studies, we have derived theoretical formulas for the SSAs in typical processes and have carried out a numerical analysis of the experimental data. This has provided us with a new insight into the mechanism of SSAs. We have also performed a theoretical analysis for the exclusive lepton-pair production process in the pion-nucleon collision which will be measured in a future experiment, including the relevant twist-3 effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核子をはじめとするハドロンの構造や相互作用を,それらを構成するクォーク・グルーオンの力学の基礎理論である量子色力学(QCD)に基づいて理解することは,強い相互作用研究の究極目標の1つである。本研究の学術的意義は,従来の模型や計算方法では説明できなかった新奇な現象について,それまで無視されてきたクォーク・グルーオンの多体相関の効果を,QCDに基づいた新たな理論的枠組みに基づいて正確に取り入れ,それによって新奇な現象を解明する糸口と核子構造の新たな側面を提供していることにある。