Generation of cosmic-ray protons at collisionless shocks via hybrid particle-in-cell simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA TAKAYUKI  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (40432215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Masafumi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (80722082)
NARIYUKI Yasuhiro  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (50510294)
MATSUKIYO Shuichi  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (00380709)
SAITO Shinji  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任准教授 (60528165)
YAMAZAKI Ryo  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40420509)
Research Collaborator WADA Yasutaka  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科
NAKAMURA Takuma  オーストリア科学アカデミー, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粒子加速 / 宇宙線 / プラズマ科学 / 超高層物理学 / 高エネルギー天文学 / 高性能計算 / 計算機シミュレーション / 超高層物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The computational speed of the particle-in-cell-type plasma simulation codes is accelerated by using the counting sort algorithm and the array-particle data structure. Large-scale two-dimensional particle-in-cell simulations are carried out by using the improved code for studying non-stationarity of perpendicular shocks called the reformation. The result implies that the existence of the reformation is controlled by types of micro-instabilities at the shock transition layer.
One- and two-dimensional particle simulations are also carried out on the development of a large-amplitude whistler-mode waves in the shock transition layer. Relativistic electron acceleration is found in the 1D run. On the other hand, a rapid decay of whistler-mode waves through a new instability is found in the 2D run, which suppress the relativistic electron acceleration.