Development of scintillating bolometer for next generation neutrino-less double beta decay search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Sei  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60400230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ogawa Izumi  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20294142)
Kishimoto Tadafumi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90134808)
Miuchi Kentaro  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80362440)
Umehara Saori  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10379282)
Iida Takashi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (40722905)
Nakajima Kyouhei  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (30722540)
Research Collaborator Kim Yong-Ham  韓国IBS研究所, 教授
Tetsuno Kounosuke  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
Lee Xiaolon  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二重ベータ崩壊 / ニュートリノ質量 / マヨラナニュートリノ / ボロメーター / シンチレーション検出器 / フッ化カルシウム結晶 / 蛍光熱量検出器 / 低バックグラウンド計測 / ボロメータ― / フッ化カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a high energy resolution detector which is very important for neutrino-less double beta decay search. The scintillating bolometer with undoped calcium fluoride scintillation crystal containing 48Ca isotope, which has the highest Q value among double beta decay isotopes, was used. The crystal was cooled down to an extremely low temperature of 10 mK. We developed a method to simultaneously detect scintillation light in addition to heat quantity. Compare the signal intensities of both light and heat, types of particles can be identified.
It was succeeded for the first time to realize the scintillating bolometer detector using the undoped calcium fluoride crystals during the research period. This achievement is an important step toward future high-sensitivity, large-scale neutrino-less double beta decay study using 48Ca isotope.