Development on muon trigger logics for discovering new particles at the LHC 14 TeV running
Project/Area Number |
26287046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamazaki Yuji 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00311126)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGANO Kunihiro 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90391705)
ISHITSUKA Masaki 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40533196)
OCHI Atsuhiko 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40335419)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 陽子・陽子衝突 / LHC / データ取得装置 / ミューオン / トリガー / アルゴリズム開発 / 標準模型を超える物理 / 素粒子実験 / 飛跡再構成 / 粒子線 / 飛跡検出 / 高精細飛跡検出器 / 荷電粒子検出 / 国際情報交換(ヨーロッパ,北米諸国) / パターン認識アルゴリズム / トリガー装置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research program aims for developing algorithms for the "trigger", which selects the collision events of interest by finding a muon, at the LHC, the highest energy accelerator in the world. The research improved the muon trigger algorithm in the ATLAS experiment, one of the international collaboration at the LHC. The study is meant to increase sensitivity for the new physics search at the LHC. This study has achieved to keep the trigger rate (the data transfer rate) low enough while maintaining the efficiency for preserving the events of interest through various improvements on the muon trigger algorithm. We also have developed a new trigger algorithm for the upgraded detector to be installed during the accelerator shutdown 2019-2020. We have proven that the algorithm has achieved expected performance for the new running period.