Project/Area Number |
26287049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三角 尚治 日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (80408947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGAWA Satoru 東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (10256761)
Research Collaborator |
FUKUDA Tsutomu 名古屋大学, 高等研究院(理学研究科), YLC特任助教 (10444390)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 素粒子実験 / エマルション / 原子核乾板 / ニュートリノ / 磁場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Having an aim to verify the existence of sterile neutrinos, which do not fit in the framework of the standard 3-flavor neutrino mixing, we have started a new experiment with an emulsion-based detector at J-PARC. The first step is detailed studies of low-energy neutrino-nucleus interactions. As a result of several test beam experiments, we have successfully detected a thousand events of antineutrino-nucleus interaction candidates with high multiplicity and have started studying them in detail. For the development of emulsion spectrometers, some prototypes have been produced by using lucite plates as good-planarity base material and Rohacell plates as low density spacer between emulsion films.