Establishment of the production method of highly polarized 3He gas for the Hyperpolarized 3He-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masayoshi  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, その他 (70071397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 国寛  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00027070)
藤原 守  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (00030031)
太田 岳史  東京大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20727408)
牧野 誠司  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70222289)
與曽井 優  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80183995)
藤村 寿子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90378589)
Research Collaborator Frossati Georgio  ライデン・ライデンクライオジェニックス社
de Waard Arlette  ライデン・ライデンクライオジェニックス社
Rouillé Gérard  パリー大学南校, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超偏極3HeーMRI / 3He/4He希釈冷凍機 / 強制偏極法 / 無冷媒3He/4He希釈冷凍機 / 高速融解法 / 無冷媒希釈冷凍機 / ポメランチュク冷却 / 常温超偏極3Heガス / 常温冷媒ガス循環系 / 磁気結合型ロータリポンプ / 59Coゼロ磁場NMR / 実験核物理 / 低温物性 / 極低温物理学 / 強制核偏極法 / 核スピンイメージング / 原子・分子物理学 / 結晶成長 / 低温物理 / 物性実験 / 国際情報交換(蘭、仏)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of our project is to produce hyperpolarized, i.e. highly polarized 3He gas for MRI(Magnetic Resonance Imaging) by means of the Brute Force Method with the 3He/4He dilution refrigerator(DRS2500), the 17 T superconducting solenoid coil, a menbrane type Pomeranchuk cell, and the rapid melting equipment which allows rapid conversion of solid 3He to 3He gas at room temperature without significant depolarization.
During the development, we found that it is not an efficient method to use the DRS2500 before fundamental research on, for example, the Pomeranchuk cell often required many revisions of the experimental equipmen. For this purpose, we introduced an easily accessible cryofree 3He/4He dilution refrigerator(Kobe10μ). However, many serious troubles occured in the circulation line of Kobe10μ. It took almost two years for recovering this failure. Now, the development got restarted toward our goal.