Theoretical Study of High-Energy Universe through PeV Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ioka Kunihito  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80402759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郡 和範  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (50565819)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 高エネルギー天体 / 宇宙線 / ニュートリノ / 理論天文学 / 素粒子論 / 高エネルギー宇宙 / 素粒子 / ガンマ線バースト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-messenger astronomy that observes the universe using particles in addition to photons has finally begun with a full-fledged scale. During the grant period, there are (1) the first detection of gravitational waves (2) rapid growth in high energy neutrino events (3) progress in observations of positron, antiproton and helium cosmic rays. In these circumstances, I made various theoretical contributions. In particular, (a) proposal of an off-axis jet model of the gamma-ray burst associated with the gravitational wave GW170817 (b) limitations on neutrino interactions (c) development of our chemically-inhomogeneous model in which the cosmic-ray spectrum bends due to the spatial non-uniformity of the elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀になって宇宙の観測は全く新しい時代に入った。光子以外の粒子も用いて宇宙を観測するマルチメッセンジャー天文学がついに本格的に始まり、宇宙の全く新しい極限的な姿が見えてきたのである。この中で、宇宙で何が起こっているのかを異なる粒子の観測から統一的に理解するために、理論モデルの構築は必須である。我々の主な貢献は、宇宙物理に於ける大問題である、宇宙最光度であるガンマ線バーストの起源、高エネルギーニュートリノ源の正体、宇宙線の起源、に迫るための代表的な理論モデルを提唱したことである。