Project/Area Number |
26287053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Tsutomu Mibe 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80536938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齊藤 直人 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20321763)
Research Collaborator |
KUME Tatsuya 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 機械工学センター, 講師 (40353362)
西村 昇一郎 東京大学, 理学研究科物理学専攻, 大学院生
YASUDA Hiromasa 東京大学, 理学研究科物理学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ミューオン / 異常磁気能率 / 電気双極子能率 / アラインメント / レーザー干渉計 / g-2 / EDM / 飛跡検出器 / 位置較正 / 時間較正 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method of spacial and time calibrations for the precise measurement of muon g-2/EDM was developed. A long-term stability of the reference frequency was realized by a GPS-aided Rb-atomic frequency standard with a synchronization to the national standard of frequency at NMIJ/AIST. Stability of the frequency was confirmed over long-term operation of more than 1 year. A new spacial alignment monitor was developed to monitor the position and orientation of the detector. A proof of principle tests were carried out with a laser interferometry constructed with an optical frequency comb. As a result of the test, the basic principle of the method was proven to work with a stability of the distance measurement better than 1 micro-meter.