| Project/Area Number |
26287054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
IMAZATO Jun 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40107686)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊田 晃久 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (20373186)
五十嵐 洋一 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50311121)
清水 俊 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60294146)
山崎 寛仁 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 准教授 (90260413)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HORIE Keito 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 技術職員 (80432467)
TABATA Makoto 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任研究員 (10573280)
| Research Collaborator |
KOHL Michael Hampton University, 教授
DONGWI Bishoy Hampton University, 院生
HASINOFF Michael University of British Columbia, 教授
BIANCHIN Sebastien TRIUMF, 研究員
KUDENKO Yury INR, 上席研究員
MINEEV Oleg INR, 研究員
TAO Chau Van University of Natural Science, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 荷電粒子飛跡検出器 / Spiral Fiber Tracker / レプトン普遍性の破れ / 標準模型を超える新物理 / J-PARC / K中間子崩壊 / 超伝導トロイダル測定器 / レプトン普遍性の破れ探索 / 標準模型を超える新しい物理 / 陽電子とミュオン / J-PARCハドロン実験施設 / 構造依存放射崩壊 / K+中間子崩壊 / 高強度K+ビーム / 超電導トロイダルスペクトロメータ / ファイバートラッカー(SFT) / E36実験 / 荷電粒子位置検出器 / SciFi 検出器 / J-PARC E36 実験 / スパイラル・ファイバー・トラッカー / 素粒子実験 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Design optimization was performed for the decay vertex chamber of the charged particle tracking system for the E36 experiment "Search for lepton flavor universality violation in charged kaon decays" at J-PARC. A Spiral Fiber Tracker (SFT), which was a novel technique, was adopted superseding the initial plan of using a Gas Electron Multiplier (GEM) and constructed successfully. Its performance such as the ability of charged particle hit position determination, position resolution and detection efficiency was measured and confirmed to be high enough for an E36 tracking element. Then the total E36 detector was set up including SFT at the J-PARC Hadron Experimental Facility. Using K+ beams measurements were performed and a method was developed and established to extract relevant two-body decay events of Kμ2 and Ke2 for the LFUV analysis. Further, data acquisition was done aiming for required experimental statistical accuracy.