Project/Area Number |
26287055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Ibaraki University (2016-2017) High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Iinuma Hiromi 茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60446515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大澤 哲 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究員 (00150011)
中山 久義 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20011728)
佐々木 憲一 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 准教授 (70322831)
深尾 祥紀 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (80443018)
三部 勉 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80536938)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 3次元らせん軌道入射 / ミューオン / 異常磁気モーメント(g-2) / 電気双極子(EDM) / 超伝導ソレノイド磁石 / 小型蓄積磁石 / 3次元軌跡画像取得 / 3次元らせん入射 / 電子ビーム / 3次元らせん軌道 / 電子ビーム3D可視化 / 量子ビーム / 電子銃 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The precise measurements of muon anomalous magnetic moment (g-2) and electric dipole moment(EDM) investigate the existence of new physics. In order to fundamentally solve the systematic error factors of experiments that have been followed for nearly the past 30 years, we are promoting new experiment. One of major essences of the new experiment is the establishment of a method to control the beam into the compact storage ring with a radius of 33 cm. We inject a beam of momentum of 300 MeV / c into the storage ring of magnetic field strength 3 T adjusted by sub ppm. In this research project, we conducted a test beam line construction and a verification experiment demonstrating a three dimensional beam injection method to a newly invented solenoid type accumulating magnet. By adjusting the X - Y coupling that controls the horizontal and vertical motion of the beam, we can demonstrate the beam control technique in the small storage ring.