Unveiling Emission Mechanism of Gamma-Ray Bursts from the Central Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nagataki Shigehiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 長瀧天体ビッグバン研究室, 准主任研究員 (60359643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水田 晃  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 戎崎計算宇宙物理研究室, 研究員 (90402817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Hirotaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 長瀧天体ビッグバン研究室, 特別研究員 (30434278)
MATSUMOTO Jin  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 長瀧天体ビッグバン研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70722247)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガンマ線バースト / ブラックホール / 輻射輸送 / 超新星 / 相対論的ジェット / ニュートリノ / 状態方程式 / アインシュタイン方程式 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a 3-dimensional relativistic magneto-hydro code. Using the code, we have performed simulations of a relativistic jet that is penetrating through its progenitor star. Using the results, we calculated radiation transfer in gamma-ray band. Using our results, we discussed the observed polarization by IKAROS sattellite (Japanese one). Also, we reproduced the observed spectrum of gamma-ray bursts. In fiscal year 2017, we are going to release our very important result which is explaining observations of gamma-ray bursts very well. Due to our results, we believe that we have obtained the evidence that the photospheric emission mechanism is the one for prompt emission of gamma-ray bursts.