Experimental Approach to the Key, Li Problem in the Big Bang Nucleosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kubono Shigeru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (20126048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩佐 直仁  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50322996)
川畑 貴裕  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80359645)
西村 俊二  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (90272137)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords始原的7Li問題 / ビッグバン元素合成 / 不安定核の核反応 / ビッグバン模型 / 宇宙核物理実験 / 宇宙核物理 / 元素の起源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primordial nucleosynthesis (BBN) is one of the key evidences that support the big bang model. However, the 7Li abundance has been over predicted by BBN simulation roughly by a factor of three, which is called the cosmological Li problem. We have studied the nuclear physics side for this problem by experiments. Namely, we have experimmentally studied for the first time the cross sections of (1) the 7Be(n.a)4He and (2) the 7Be(n,p1)7Li*(1/2) reaction at the BBN temperature region, and succeeded deriving them.
The reaction rate of (1) was found to be smaller by a factor of ten than the postulated value currently adopted, and thus we have identified that the reaction of (1) has a negligible influence to the Li problem.
The cross section of (2) has been neglected up to now, but our experimental result indicates that this channel contributes signifcantly to the destruction of 7Be. Thus, the reaction of (2) has been concluded to be included in the BBN simulation.