Project/Area Number |
26287059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Katsushi 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30451511)
Fauzi Mohammad Hamzah 東北大学, スピントロニクス学術連携研究教育センター, 助教 (90732892)
TOMIMATSU Toru 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (60712396)
NAGASE Katsumi 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (80721399)
Research Collaborator |
SATO Ken 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 技術職員
SEKINE Kazuki 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院学生
MASUDA Takafumi 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院学生
TAKAHASHI Motoi 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院学生
KAKUTA Kazutoshi 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院学生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | メゾスコピック系 / 量子細線 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 半導体物性 / 先端機能デバイス / スピントロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An InSb quantum point contact (QPC) has been successfully fabricated in a two-dimensional InSb heterostructure by using a trench-type in-plane gate. The magneto-transport characteristics show crossings of the 1D subbands under an in-plane magnetic field. The QPC device shows the typical characteristics of parallel channels under asymmetric gate bias, suggesting electron accumulation along the side walls of the trench. We demonstrated that a triple-gated GaAs QPC produces the well-defined quantized conductance even using a relatively low mobility wafer. By using this QPC structure, we have successfully observed dynamic nuclear polarization in QPC and resistively-detected NMR. We also access a fundamental feature of InSb two-dimensional system, especially the simplest quantum Hall ferromagnet realized under tilted magnetic field. A newly observed reciprocity of the NMR response suggests an important role of the chiral edge channel for the dynamic nuclear polarization.