Control of spin order and non-linear phenomena induced by intense terahertz magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Suemoto Tohru  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部, フェロー (50134052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板谷 治郎  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (50321724)
中嶋 誠  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 准教授 (40361662)
渡邊 浩  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (50625316)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光物性 / テラヘルツ / スピン制御 / オルソフェライト / メタマテリアル / スピン再配列転移 / スピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed an experimental research on the spin control and non-linear phenomena by utilizing the magnetic field components of the electromagnetic wave in terahertz frequency range. We observed nearly one order of magnitude enhancement of magnetic field due to near-field effect in metamaterial structures consisting of split ring resonators.
By combining this enhanced field and near infrared excitation pulse, macroscopic magnetization is successfully produced in erbium-orthoferrite crystals. In addition, exceptionally long-lived precession motion was found in the same material. From the shape dependence of the waveform, it has been shown that many sideband modes are excited simultaneously. These results are expected to contribute significantly to the ultrafast magnetic information storage and spintronics.