Spin-resolved STM and ARPES studies of spin-nano-physics at surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Fumio  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (60170388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮町 俊生  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (10437361)
矢治 光一郎  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50447447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIN Shik  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00162785)
IIMORI Takushi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術職員
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Katsuyoshi  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 教授
ERNST Arthur  マックスプランク微細構造研究所, 教授
KURODA Kenta  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教
HARASAWA Ayumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピン分解 / 光電子分光 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / トポロジカル表面 / 強磁性 / 原子層 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 時間分解 / 磁性 / スピン偏極電子状態 / スピン分解走査トンネル顕微鏡 / スピン分解光電子分光 / 時間分解光電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a spin- and angle-resolved photoemission spectrometer using laser light with an energy resolution of 1.7 meV, which is the world best. The spin direction is three-dimensionally detected. By using the constructed spectrometer and the existing spin-resolved scanning tunneling microscopes for the atomic structure imaging and local electron tunneling spectroscopy, we have achieved the following results on the spin-related phenomena at surfaces. (1) spin-polarized surface electronic band structures of the spin-split bands due to strong spin-orbit interaction, of topological insulators and of Weil semimetals, (2) Control of photoelectron spin direction from spin-polarized surface states by linearly polarized laser light. (3) Local wave functions and magnetism of a few atomic layers of iron nitrides, and (4) Growth and magnetism of fcc iron films with a few atomic layer Mn films.