Charge transport in photo-doped conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Ichiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30227508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 裕道  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (80372530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHNO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10234709)
OKAZAKI Ryuji  東京理科大, 理工学部, 講師 (50599602)
Research Collaborator TANABE Kenji  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00714859)
FUJITA Masaru
SHIRAISHI Yuuka
MAIGNAN Antoine
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光物性 / セラミックス / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create conductors by irradiating light to oxide insulators, to precisely measure their transport parameters, and to clarify the transport properties and microscopic mechanism of the photo-doped carrier.
Various insulators such as ZnS, ZnO, SrTiO3, CuO, La2CuO4, CuFeS2 were irradiated with light from visible to ultraviolet region. Then we quantitatively measured the photoconductivity, the photo-Hall coefficient, and the photo-Seebeck coefficient, and have clarified the transport characteristics of the photo-doped carrier. In particular, we have revealed that the thermopower is screened by quantum paraelectricity in SrTiO3. We have also found that thin films, single crystals and polycrystaline samples of ZnO show nearly the same saturated photo-Seebeck coefficient.