Creation of synthetic gauge fields for light using magnetochiral metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomita Satoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (90360594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 哲也  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (90293985)
澤田 桂  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40462692)
Research Collaborator KODAMA Toshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 磁気光学効果 / 光学活性 / 磁気カイラル効果 / 人工的ゲージ場 / 非相反性 / マイクロ波工学 / ベリー位相 / カイラリティ / スピンホール効果 / メタ固体物理学 / 光物性 / フォトニック結晶 / 電子・電気材料 / 物性理論 / 磁気共鳴 / 磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied electromagnetism in structured metamaterials with simultaneous time-reversal and space-inversion symmetry breaking by magnetism and chirality. Experimental direct observation of optical magnetochiral effects by a single metamolecule with magnetism and chirality was demonstrated at microwave frequencies. Numerical simulations reproduced well the experimental results and predicted the emergence of giant magnetochiral effects by combining resonances in the metamolecule. Microwave transmission patters through magnetochiral and chiral metamaterials were measured. Toward a higher frequency, the metamolecule was miniaturized in the presence of ferromagnetic resonance in a cavity and coplanar waveguide. Application of generalized magneto-optical ellipsometry for microwaves was studied. This work paves the way to the realization of synthetic gauge fields for electromagnetic waves, and to development of meta-condensed-matter physics using metamaterials.