Project/Area Number |
26287066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Saitama Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Masaya 埼玉工業大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80462662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 晃 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (50292280)
下条 雅幸 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00242313)
Research Collaborator |
Hirakawa Kazuma
Nambu Hiroki
Noguchi Yuuki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 電子ビーム / 量子ビーム / 電子顕微鏡 / 波動関数 / 位相 / 軌道角運動量 / 位相特異点 / 微細加工 / 粒子線 / ボルテックス(特異点) / 回折格子 / スピン / ベッセルビーム / 特異点 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The final target of this study was the creation of a new type of electron beams and an innovative beam control technology by operating the phase of electron beam wavefunctions. In this study we generated an electron Bessel beam using a nanofabricated annular slit for the first time. We experimentally revealed the nonspreading and self-healing properties of the electron Bessel beam, which can be used for a new electron microscopy and an atomic manipulation technique. Our presented technique can be also used to generate a new type of electron beams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は従来の電子ビームにない特性をもつ電子ビーム、すなわち電子ベッセルビームをスリットをもちいて世界で初めて実現したことにある。そのユニークなビーム特性を生かしての製品や研究が今後大いに期待される。さらに本研究で開発した電子ビーム波動関数を操作して行うビーム制御技術、超微細加工技術をもちいる電子ビーム用光学素子等の作製方法は、今後の後発研究の役に立つと思われる。